Supreme Court Concludes Apportionment Does Not Apply to Successive Injuries with Different Employers
[…] The court noted that this language "emphasized in clear terms that the general assembly intended no change of existing law 'that is not expressly provided' in the enactment."

The Supreme Court stated that the district court had concluded that the commissioner's decision had erroneously exposed the employer to liability for disability incurred as a result of Billick's accidents in 1985 and 1993.  The district court had cited to section 85.34(7)(a) for this proposition (that section indicates that "an employer is not liable for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out of an din the course of employment with a different employer.").  The district court concluded that this section of the law unambiguously abrogated the full responsibility rule.