Showing posts from 2016
[…] She refused and was eventually terminated. At hearing, the agency concluded that claimant had demonstrated that she had a compensable injury and awarded a  running healing period.  Defendants appealed, claiming that if Dr. Adams' opinions were rejected, there was no

Supreme Court Reverses Court of Appeals, Concludes that Section 85.27(4) Does Not Automatically Require Continuation of Medical Benefits Before Notice from Employer

In Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg , No. 14-0640 (Iowa April 15, 2016), the Court wrestled with the meaning of section 85.27(4) of the Iowa Code.  The sentence in issue in this case states that "If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for that change in authorization."  The commissioner concluded that section 85.27(4) required a notice to the claimant in all circumstances if the employer was terminating previously authorized care.