Supreme Court Holds That Disclose of Surveillance is not Required Prior to Claimant's Deposition
[…] The court noted that Professor Bonfield had noted that declaratory orders were to be issued unless the order would be in conflict with an agency rule or substantially prejudiced the rights of parties who were indispensable parties to the proceedings.  The court concluded that the agency did not abuse its discretion in issuing the declaratory order and all parties necessary had been a part of the proceedings.  Accordingly,
the court found the commissioner was within his rights in issuing the declaratory ruling.

On the merits, the court noted that section 85.27(2) provides that "all information  . . . concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to the claim . . . "  is to be produced.  The court indicated that Core Group's position was that there was a waiver of any privilege as to such materials and that appellant's position was that only health care records were subject to disclosure rules.