The court also concluded that the commissioner's impairment finding could not be sustained without an additional finding that the prior impairment to the back had healed before the 2009 injury.

The Supreme Court discussed the history of the treatment of successive disabilities, both statutorily and judicially.  The court noted the adoption of the fresh start and full responsibility rules via judicial decisions.  The court then noted the changes made to the statute in 2004.  The court discussed the rule under section 85.34(2)(u), which describes industrial disability as the reduction in the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability as it "relates to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred."  The court noted the changes to section 85.34(7), which generally applied apportionment when a claimant had successive injuries with the same employer.