Court of Appeals Decides Claimant Is an Employee Rather Than Independent Contractor, Reversing District Court
[…] Lauterwasser, No. 13-0609 (Iowa App. April 16, 2014).  Initially, the court found that since the law did not vested the agency with power to interpret the term "employee," no deference was due the commissioner in determining how the term was to be defined.   On appeal, claimant contended that the district court erred in concluding that the intent of the parties was a controlling factor in determining whether a claimant was an employee.

The court first noted that under section 85.61(11) of the Iowa Code, an employee was a "person who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service, express or implied, or apprenticeship, for an employer . . ."  The court also noted that under Daggett v. Nebraska-Eastern Exp., Inc., 107 N.W.2d 102, 105 (Iowa 1961), doubt as to whether a person was an employee was to be resolved in favor of the person being an employee.