Court of Appeals Decides Rate Case
[…] On judicial review, the district court reversed, finding that "an accounting error is not tantamount to an entitlement to an elevated wage."  The district court also concluded the agency did not provide specific rationale for including a Christmas bonus as a part of claimant's wages, and remanded to the agency on that issue.

On the issue of "entitled" versus "paid" wages, the court noted the fundamental purpose of the statute to benefit injured workers and the liberal interpretation accorded the statute.  The court rejected the employer's argument focusing on the second sentence of section 85.36 (weekly earnings means earnings "to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours"), stating that the employer's argument took the phrase out of context.  The court concluded that when read as a whole, the agency's interpretation was correct.  The court noted the statute stated that weekly earnings were the earnings "at the time of the injury," and that Ms.